Cottingham Parish Council

COTTINGHAM DAY 2016

 

Despite a wet and windy start to the day, Cottingham Day 2016 took place on 2 July.  Although slow at first, once the sun began to shine, the crowds began to arrive and another successful day took place.  The event started with a fun-filled parade at 11.00am with a Rio Carnival Theme.  This was led by the Vice Chairman of East Riding of Yorkshire Council, Councillor Caroline Fox, parading in a 1919 Ford T.  Councillor Fox then officially opened the event which included activities taking part in Grandad’s Park, Memorial Gardens, Memorial Club, Darby and Joan Club, Civic Hall, Cottingham Methodist Church, Zion Church and St Mary’s Church, along with a stage show in the Market Green. 

 

Initial feedback seems to indicate that numbers were down on previous years, but hopefully all concerned still enjoyed this special day in our village.  Our thanks go to the large number of volunteers who helped to make the day such a success but the Parish Council would particularly like to express their gratitude to the Cottingham Day Committee who have worked tirelessly for a year in order to hold Cottingham Day 2016. Without their support and the support of the volunteers, this event would not take place.  The Committee will meet again in September to discuss plans for the future.  More details to follow.

 


 

Shown below is a selection of photo's of the day (click on a photo to see an enlargement)

PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE DAY

(Courtesy of Ken Bateman)

 

Then the sun came out in time

 

Early morning on Market Green

Sunshine in time

Market Green Bandstand

Memorial Gardens

Memorial Gardens

King Street

Hallgate

Grandad's Park 

Juggling in Grandad's Park

Bark in the Park Competition (see below)

Classic Motorbikes in the Memorial Club

 

Classic Cars in Hallgate

Hallgate

 

Hallgate

Hallgate from St. Mary's Church Tower

Hallgate Primary School from St. Mary's Church Tower 

 

Bark in the Park Dog Show Competition

(Results and photos courtesy of Ann and Chris Abel)

Judge - Lisa Nix, Veterinary Nurse

Best in Show - ARTHUR

Breed - King Charles Spaniel-Schnauser

 

Class 1 - Prettiest Puppy

1.   IZZY - SchiChi

2.   ERNEST - Shmoodle

3.   MAX - Springer Spaniel

 

Class 2 - Waggiest Tail

1.   TOMMY - Crossbreed

2.   GUY - Labrador

3.   ROXY - Boxer

 

Class 3 - Prettiest Bitch

1.   HOLLY - Cavapoo

2.   BELLA - ToyPoodle

3.   SCARLET - Terrier Cross

Class 4 - Most Handsome Male

1.   RILEY - German Shepherd

2.   GUSTO - Cockapoo

3.   LINCOLN - HungarianVizsla

Class 5 - Best Crossbreed

1.   ARTHUR - King Charles Spaniel-Schnauser

2.   PEGGY - Lurcher

3.   NED - Cockapoo

Class 6 - Best Rescue

1.   STAVROS - Poodle X Tiibetan Terrier

2.   PEGGY - Lurcher

3.   ZELDA - German Shepherd